News

2022 F1 Grand Prix start times confirmed

Share
GettyImages-1235524583.jpg

The start times for all 23 races on the 2022 Formula 1 calendar have been revealed…

The season will kick off at the Bahrain Grand Prix on March 20, as Formula 1 prepares to enter its brand new era of regulations, with ground-breaking cars designed to promote closer racing.

DIARY DATES: The 2022 F1 calendar, pre-season testing and car launch schedule

Miami makes its debut on the calendar on May 8, while Abu Dhabi will host the final race of the season on November 20 – as the likes of Singapore, Melbourne and Montreal return to the schedule in 2022 after their previous Covid-related absences.

The full list of race start times can be seen in the table below.

Race start times – 2022

GRAND PRIXDATELOCAL TIMEUTC
BahrainMarch 2018001500
Saudi Arabia *March 2720001700
AustraliaApril 1015000500
Emilia RomagnaApril 2415001300
MiamiMay 815301930
SpainMay 2215001300
MonacoMay 2915001300
AzerbaijanJune 1215001100
CanadaJune 1914001800
Great BritainJuly 315001400
AustriaJuly 1015001300
FranceJuly 2415001300
HungaryJuly 3115001300
BelgiumAugust 2815001300
NetherlandsSeptember 415001300
ItalySeptember 1115001300
RussiaSeptember 2514001100
SingaporeOctober 220001200
JapanOctober 914000500
United StatesOctober 2314001900
Mexico **October 3014001900
BrazilNovember 1315001800
Abu DhabiNovember 2017001300

*Daylight Saving time starts in the UK/Europe on Saturday night/Sunday morning

**Daylight Saving time ends in UK/Europe AND Mexico on Saturday night/Sunday morning

Share

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Coming Up

Coming Up

News

Norris admits Monaco win would be ‘incredible’ as he looks to capitalise on ‘very high energy’ at McLaren