News

2021 F1 Grand Prix start times confirmed - including a return to races starting on the hour

Share
ABU DHABI, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES - DECEMBER 13: Max Verstappen of the Netherlands driving the (33)

The start times for each of the confirmed races on the 2021 F1 calendar have been revealed, with Grands Prix once again starting on the hour instead of ten minutes past, as was the case last year.

The Formula 1 season will officially kick off in Bahrain on March 26 with Friday's opening free practice session beginning at 1430 local time. Both FP1 and FP2 have traditionally been 90 minutes apiece, but from this season onwards they will be reduced to 60 minutes each – the same as Saturday's FP3 session.

READ MORE: Aero tweaks, new tyres and the cost cap - The 2021 F1 rules and regulation changes you need to know about

That one-hour reduction in practice time will force the teams to cram in more on-track action to get their cars in the set-up sweet spot for qualifying and the race.

The full list of race start times can be seen in the table below. For a complete list, with practice and qualifying times included, click here.

RACE START TIMES - 2021

GRAND PRIXDATELocal TimeUTC
BahrainMarch 2818001500
Italy - ImolaApril 1815001300
TBCMay 2TBCTBC
SpainMay 915001300
MonacoMay 2315001300
AzerbaijanJune 616001200
CanadaJune 1314001800
FranceJune 2715001300
AustriaJuly 415001300
Great BritainJuly 1815001400
HungaryAugust 115001300
BelgiumAugust 2915001300
NetherlandsSeptember 515001300
Italy - MonzaSeptember 1215001300
RussiaSeptember 2615001200
SingaporeOctober 320001200
JapanOctober 1014000500
United StatesOctober 2414001900
MexicoOctober 3113001900
BrazilNovember 714001700
AustraliaNovember 2117000600
Saudi ArabiaDecember 519001600
Abu DhabiDecember 1217001300

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Coming Up

Coming Up

News

Alonso delighted with ‘boost’ for Aston Martin after double points result at Silverstone